ROLL OF HONOUR

THE DISTRICT RESOLUTION

The following district resolution passed at the District Conference on January 5-6, 2008, will remain valid until such time it is amended.

RESOLVED THAT henceforth, interest received by the District through the District Designated Fund (DDF) on endowment contributions of US $ 25,000/- or more to the Permanent Fund of the Rotary Foundation of Rotary International, be first offered to those Clubs whose member/s had made the contribution, for undertaking Humanitarian Grant projects.

FURTHER RESOLVED THAT if however, the Club expresses its inability to utilize the said 171 THE ROTARY FOUNDATION amount, or otherwise does not submit a humanitarian grant project by 31st December of any Rotary Year, the said interest amount included in DDF would become available for undertaking Humanitarian Grant projects of the District of other Clubs.

FURTHER RESOLVED THAT Clubs, whose members have contributed to the Permanent Fund through Endowment Contributions in earlier years, shall also be eligible for utilizing the interest received on such contributions through DDF, for undertaking humanitarian grant projects on a prospective basis and in the manner stated above.

ROLL OF HONOUR

Year District Governor
1938-39 89 Sir Federic James**
1939-40 88 B. T. Thakur
1940-41 88 C. Warren-Boulton
1941-42 88 C. Warren-Boulton
1942-43 88 Rev. R.C. Bartels
1943-44 88 Benarsi Das
1944-45 88 B. N. Vyas
1945-46 88 Hiralal Srichand Bhawani
1946-47 88 G. Pershad
1947-48 86 Dr. Dev Raj Narang
1948-49 83 B. N. Seth
1949-50 50 Padam Chand Bhandari
1950-51 50 S. Vaidnath Aiyar
1951-52 50 Krishna Prasad
1952-53 52 Mohan Singh
1953-54 52 Stanley De Noronha
1954-55 52 Satya Paul Virmani
1955-56 52 Kamta Prasad
1956-57 52 Raja Prasans Singh Anand
1957-58 310 Fazl S. Ahmad
1958-59 310 Parwati Nath
1959-60 310 Zahir Husain
1960-61 310 Sitaram Jaipuria
1961-62 50 S.J.H. Rizvi
1962-63 310 Ranjit Singh
1963-64 310 Sarbjit Singh
1964-65 310 Ram Gopal Gupta
1965-66 310 Ahmad Husain Khokar
1966-67 310 Gyan Das
1967-68 310 Hari K. Das
1968-69 310 R.L. Aurora
1969-70 310 Prushottam N. Pachauri
1970-71 Moved from Dist. 326 Trilok Nath
1970-71 310 Som N. Dhingra
1971-72 310 V. Sagar Ahuja
1972-73 310 Suraj P. Bhasin
1973-74 310 J.K. Sethi
1974-75 310 Manohar L. Manchanda
1975-76 310 Rajendra K. Betry
1976-77 310 Rajendra K. Saboo
1977-78 309 Brijmohan Lal
1978-79 309 Sudarshan Agarwal
1979-80 Moved from Dist. 308 R. Bhatia
1979-80 309 R.L. Jaiswal
1980-81 309 Om Prakash Vaish
1980-81 310 K.K. Bhatia
1981-82/td> 309 Jagdish Kapur
1982-83 309 S.V. Hans
1983-84 309 W.C. Kawatra
1983-84 310 M.L. Aggarwal
1984-85 Moved from Dist. 309 Vidya Bhushan Vohra
1984-85 301 Lalit Mehra
1985-86 301 S.P. Sachdeva
1986-87 Moved from Dist. 3110 Govind Hari Singhania
1986-87 301 Sushil Gupta
1987-88 Moved from Dist. 3110 Vinay Kumar Aggarwal
1987-88 301 C.L. Batra
1988-89 301 Hemant Ahuja
1989-90 301 Ajit Prasad Jain
1990-91 301 H.D.S. Malhotra
1991-92 3010 J.R. Jindal
1991-92 Moved from Dist. 3060 S.P. Maini
1992-93 3010 K.K. Gupta*
1993-94 Moved from Dist. 3040 Raman Bhatia
1993-94 3010 Deepak Kapur
1994-95 3010 Mohan Lal Bidani
1995-96 3010 Roshan Kapur
1996-97 3010 Rupak Jain
1997-98 3010 Manjit S. Sawhney
1998-99 3010 Sanjeev Khanna
1999-00 3010 Ranjan Dhingra
2000-01 3010 Asoke K Ghosh
2001-02 3010 Suresh Jain
2002-03 3010 Virendra K. Jain
2003-04 3010 Rajesh Batra
2004-05 3010 Ramesh Chander
2005-06 3010 Deepak Talwar
2006-07 3010 Damanjit Singh
2007-08 3010 Mukesh Arneja
2008-09 3010 H.D.S. Malhotra
2009-10 3010 Ashish Ghosh
2010-11 3010 Amit Jain
2011-12 3010 Asit Mittal
2012-13 3010 Ramesh Aggarwal
2013-14 3010 Vinod Bansal
2014-15 3010 Sanjay Khanna
2015-16 3011 Sudhir Mangla
2016-17 3011 Dr. N. Subramanian
2017-18 3011 Ravi Choudhary
X